2017 Alaska Statutes
Title 13. Decedents' Estates, Guardianships, Transfers, Trusts, and Health Care Decisions
Chapter 06. General Provisions, Definitions, and Probate Jurisdiction of Court
Article 1. Short Title, Construction, General Provisions
Sec. 13.06.030. Effect of fraud and evasion; limitations.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 13.06.030 (2017)
Whenever fraud has been perpetrated in connection with any proceeding or in any statement filed under AS 13.06 — AS 13.36 or if fraud is used to avoid or circumvent the provisions or purposes of AS 13.06 — AS 13.36, any person injured thereby may obtain appropriate relief against the perpetrator of the fraud or restitution from any person, other than a bona fide purchaser, benefiting from the fraud, whether innocent or not. Any proceeding must be commenced within two years after the discovery of the fraud, but no proceeding may be brought against one not a perpetrator of the fraud later than five years after the time of commission of the fraud. This section has no bearing on remedies relating to fraud practiced on a decedent during the decedent's lifetime that affects the succession of the decedent's estate.