2017 Alaska Statutes
Title 11. Criminal Law
Chapter 81. General Provisions
Article 6. General Principles of Criminal Liability
Sec. 11.81.600. General requirements of culpability.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 11.81.600 (2017)
(a) The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct that includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act that the person is capable of performing.
(b) A person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state, except that no culpable mental state must be proved
(1) if the description of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense is
(A) a violation; or
(B) designated as one of "strict liability"; or
(2) if a legislative intent to dispense with the culpable mental state requirement is present.