2017 Alaska Statutes
Title 11. Criminal Law
Chapter 41. Offenses Against the Person
Article 4. Sexual Offenses
Sec. 11.41.432. Defenses.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 11.41.432 (2017)
(a) It is a defense to a crime charged under AS 11.41.410(a)(3), 11.41.420(a)(2), 11.41.420(a)(3), 11.41.425, or 11.41.427 that the offender is
(1) mentally incapable; or
(2) married to the person and neither party has filed with the court for a separation, divorce, or dissolution of the marriage.
(b) Except as provided in (a) of this section, in a prosecution under AS 11.41.410 or 11.41.420, it is not a defense that the victim was, at the time of the alleged offense, the legal spouse of the defendant.
(c) It is an affirmative defense to a crime charged under AS 11.41.425(a)(5) or 11.41.427(a)(4) that the offender and the person on probation or parole had, before the person was placed on probation or parole, a dating relationship or a sexual relationship, and the relationship continued until the date of the alleged offense.