2015 Alaska Statutes
Title 12 - CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.10 - LIMITATIONS OF ACTIONS
Sec. 12.10.020 Specific time limitation.
AK Stat § 12.10.020 (2015) What's This?
(a) Even if the general time limitation has expired, a prosecution for any offense that includes a material element of fraud or breach of fiduciary obligation may be commenced within one year after the discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party or by a person who has legal capacity to represent an aggrieved party or a legal duty to report the offense and who is not a party to the offense, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than three years.
(b) Even if the general time limitation has expired, a prosecution for any offense based upon misconduct in office by a public officer or employee may be commenced within one year after discovery of the offense by a person having a duty to report such offense, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than three years.
(c) [Repealed, Sec. 3 ch 86 SLA 2001].