2011 Alaska Statutes
Title 41. PUBLIC RESOURCES
Chapter 41.15. FORESTS
Sec. 41.15.110. Uncontrolled spread of fire; leaving fire unattended.
AK Stat § 41.15.110 (through 27th Leg Sess 2012) What's This?
(a) A person who knows of a fire or sets a fire on forested land owned, possessed, or controlled by the person, shall exercise due care to prevent the uncontrolled spread of the fire. A person failing to exercise due care which results in spread of the fire and damage to property of another is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) A person who neglects to make every effort possible to extinguish a fire the person knowingly sets on forested land or who leaves such a fire unattended is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) In a criminal action brought under this section, the escape of the fire is presumptive evidence of negligence by the person responsible for starting the fire and unless rebutted is sufficient to sustain a conviction.