2011 Alaska Statutes
Title 17. FOOD AND DRUGS
Chapter 17.30. CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
Sec. 17.30.200. Controlled substance prescription database.
AK Stat § 17.30.200 (through 27th Leg Sess 2012) What's This?
* * *
(3) individuals who receive prescriptions for controlled substances from licensed practitioners and who subsequently obtain dispensed controlled substances from a drug outlet in quantities or with a frequency inconsistent with generally recognized standards of dosage for that controlled substance; and
(4) individuals who present forged or otherwise false or altered prescriptions for controlled substances to a pharmacy.
(d) The database and the information contained within the database are confidential, are not public records, and are not subject to public disclosure. The board shall undertake to ensure the security and confidentiality of the database and the information contained within the database. The board may allow access to the database only to the following persons, and in accordance with the limitations provided and regulations of the board:
(1) personnel of the board regarding inquiries concerning licensees or registrants of the board or personnel of another board or agency concerning a practitioner under a search warrant, subpoena, or order issued by an administrative law judge or a court;
(2) authorized board personnel or contractors as required for operational and review purposes;
(3) a licensed practitioner having authority to prescribe controlled substances, to the extent the information relates specifically to a current patient of the practitioner to whom the practitioner is prescribing or considering prescribing a controlled substance;
(4) a licensed or registered pharmacist having authority to dispense controlled substances, to the extent the information relates specifically to a current patient to whom the pharmacist is dispensing or considering dispensing a controlled substance;
(5) federal, state, and local law enforcement authorities may receive printouts of information contained in the database under a search warrant, subpoena, or order issued by a court establishing probable cause for the access and use of the information; and
(6) an individual who is the recipient of a controlled substance prescription entered into the database may receive information contained in the database concerning the individual on providing evidence satisfactory to the board that the individual requesting the information is in fact the person about whom the data entry was made and on payment of a fee set by the board under AS 37.10.050 that does not exceed .
(e) The failure of a pharmacist-in-charge, pharmacist, or practitioner to submit information to the database as required under this section is grounds for the board to take disciplinary action against the license or registration of the pharmacy or pharmacist or for another licensing board to take disciplinary action against a practitioner.
* * *