2010 Alaska Statutes
Title 47. WELFARE, SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS
Chapter 47.33. ASSISTED LIVING HOMES
Sec. 47.33.350. Retaliation against home resident.
AK Stat § 47.33.350 (through 26th Leg Sess 2010) What's This?
(a) An assisted living home may not take retaliatory action against a resident of that home if the resident or the resident's representative
(1) exercises a right provided by this chapter or by other law;
(2) appears as a witness, or refuses to appear as a witness, in an adjudicatory proceeding regarding the home;
(3) files a civil action alleging a violation of this chapter; or
(4) claims a violation of this chapter before a state or federal agency having jurisdiction over the home or its employees.
(b) Termination of a resident's residential services contract by an assisted living home within 60 days after the resident engages in an activity described in (a) of this section creates a rebuttable presumption that the termination was retaliatory.
(c) At the time, or before, a person begins residency in an assisted living home, the home shall give the resident and the resident's representative, if any, written notice of the protection from retaliation provided under this section.