2010 Alaska Statutes
Title 34. PROPERTY
Chapter 34.35. LIENS
Sec. 34.35.080. Duration of lien.
AK Stat § 34.35.080 (through 26th Leg Sess 2010) What's This?
(a) A lien provided for in AS 34.35.050 - 34.35.120 does not bind real property for more than six months after the claim of lien is recorded, unless an action is commenced in the proper court to enforce the lien within
(1) that time; or
(2) six months after recording of an extension notice in the same recording office within the original six-month period showing the recording date and the book and page or instrument number or serial number of the initial claim of lien, and the balance owing.
(b) [Repealed, Sec. 18 ch 102 SLA 1986].
(c) A lien whose duration is extended by commencement of an action under (a) of this section is void as against a person who, after the commencement of the action and without knowledge or actual notice of its pendency, acquires an interest in the subject property in good faith for valuable consideration, unless a notice of the pendency of the action has been duly filed for record before the time the person's conveyance is duly filed for record. Notice of the pendency of the action must conform to the requirements of AS 09.45.940 .