2010 Alaska Statutes
Title 12. CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.25. ARRESTS AND CITATIONS
Sec. 12.25.150. Rights of prisoner after arrest.
AK Stat § 12.25.150 (through 26th Leg Sess 2010) What's This?
(a) A person arrested shall be taken before a judge or magistrate without unnecessary delay, and in any event within 24 hours after arrest, including Sundays and holidays. This requirement applies to municipal police officers to the same extent as it does to state troopers.
(b) Immediately after an arrest, a prisoner shall have the right to telephone or otherwise communicate with the prisoner's attorney and any relative or friend, and any attorney at law entitled to practice in the courts of Alaska shall, at the request of the prisoner or any relative or friend of the prisoner, have the right to immediately visit the person arrested. This subsection does not provide a prisoner with the right to initiate communication or attempt to initiate communication under circumstances proscribed under AS 11.56.755 .
(c) It shall be unlawful for an officer having custody of a person so arrested to wilfully refuse or neglect to grant the prisoner the rights provided by this section. A violation of this section is a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, the offender is punishable by a fine of not more than 0, or by imprisonment for not more than 30 days, or by both.
(d) In addition to the criminal liability in (c) of this section, an officer having a prisoner in custody who refuses to allow an attorney to visit the prisoner when proper application is made therefor shall forfeit and pay to the party aggrieved the sum of 0, recoverable in a court of competent jurisdiction.