2001 Alaska Statutes
Title 44 STATE GOVERNMENT
Chapter 44.41. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
Sec. 44.41.035. DNA identification system.
(a) To support criminal justice services in this state, the Department of Public Safety shall establish a deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) identification registration system.
(b) The Department of Public Safety shall collect for inclusion into the DNA registration system a blood sample, oral sample, or both, from (1) a person convicted of a crime against a person, (2) a person convicted of burglary or a felony attempt to commit burglary, and (3) a minor 16 years of age or older, adjudicated as a delinquent for an act that would be a crime against a person, a burglary, or a felony attempt to commit burglary, if committed by an adult. The DNA identification registration system consists of the blood or oral samples drawn under this section, any DNA or other blood grouping tests done on those samples, and the identification data related to the samples or tests. Blood samples and oral samples from persons not subject to testing under this section, and test or identification data related to those samples, may not be entered into, or made a part of, the DNA identification registration system.
(c) The Department of Public Safety may provide
(1) DNA analysis services to law enforcement agencies throughout the state; and
(2) assistance to law enforcement officials and prosecutors in the preparation and utilization of DNA evidence for presentation in court.
(d) Except as provided in (e) of this section, a local law enforcement agency may not establish or operate a DNA identification registration system unless
(1) the equipment and the DNA typing method of the local system are compatible with that of the state system under (a) of this section;
(2) the local system is equipped to receive and answer inquiries from the department's DNA identification registration system and transmit data to the department's DNA identification registration system; and
(3) procedure and rules for the collection, analysis, storage, expungement, and use of DNA identification data do not conflict with this section and procedures and rules applicable to the department's DNA identification registration system.
(e) Nothing in (d) of this section prohibits a local law enforcement agency from performing DNA identification analysis in individual cases to assist law enforcement officials and prosecutors in the preparation and use of DNA evidence for presentation in court.
(f) The DNA identification registration system is confidential, is not a public record under AS 40.25.110 - 40.25.140, and may be used only for
(1) providing DNA or other blood grouping tests for identification analysis;
(2) law enforcement purposes including criminal investigations and prosecutions;
(3) statistical blind analysis; or
(4) improving the operation of the system.
(g) A person from whom a sample has been collected under this section may inspect and obtain a copy of the identification data regarding the person contained within the DNA identification registration system.
(h) The Department of Public Safety shall adopt reasonable procedures
(1) for the collection, analysis, storage, expungement, and use of the DNA identification registration system; and
(2) to protect the DNA identification registration system established under this section from unauthorized access and from accidental or deliberate damage by theft, sabotage, fire, flood, wind, or power failure.
(i) The Department of Public Safety shall, upon receipt of a court order, destroy the material in the system relating to a person. The court shall issue the order if it determines that
(1) the conviction or adjudication that subjected the person to having a sample taken under this section is reversed; and
(2) the person
(A) is not retried or readjudicated for the crime; or
(B) after retrial, is acquitted of the crime or after readjudication for the crime is not found to be a delinquent.
(j) In this section,
(1) "crime against a person" means a felony offense, or a felony attempt to commit an offense, under AS 11.41, other than AS 11.41.320 , or under AS 11.46.400 ;
(2) "oral sample" means a sample taken from the mouth of a person that consists of saliva or tissue, or both, as is determined by the Department of Public Safety to be necessary to obtain an accurate DNA identification and to otherwise achieve the purposes of this section.