2001 Alaska Statutes
Title 34 PROPERTY
Chapter 34.50. ACTIONS FOR INJURIES TO PROPERTY INTERESTS
Sec. 34.50.020. Liability for destruction of property by minors.
(a) A person, municipal corporation, association, village, school district, or religious or charitable organization, incorporated or unincorporated, may recover damages in a civil action in an amount not to exceed $10,000 and court costs from either parent, both parents, or the legal guardian of an unemancipated minor under the age of 18 years who, as a result of a knowing or intentional act, destroys real or personal property belonging to the person, municipal corporation, association, village, school district, or religious or charitable organization. However, for purposes of this subsection, recovery in damages shall be apportioned by the court between the parents or between the parents and legal guardian, or both, without regard to legal custody but with due consideration for the actual care and custody of the minor provided by the parents or legal guardian.
(b) A state agency or its agents, including a person working in or responsible for the operation of a foster, receiving, or detention home, or children's institution, is not liable for the acts of unemancipated minors in its charge or custody. A state agency or an agent of a state agency, including a nonprofit corporation that designates shelters for runaways under AS 47.10.392 - 47.10.399 and employees of or volunteers with that corporation, is not liable for the acts of a minor sheltered in a shelter for runaways, as defined in AS 47.10.399.
(c) A parent or, if any, a legal guardian of an unemancipated minor under the age of 18 years who is a runaway or missing minor is not liable under (a) of this section for the acts of the minor that are committed by the minor after a parent or, if any, a legal guardian of the minor has made a report to a law enforcement agency, as authorized by AS 47.10.141 (a), that the minor has run away or is missing. In this subsection, "runaway or missing minor" means a minor who a parent or legal guardian of the minor reasonably believes is absent from the minor's residence for the purpose of evading a parent or the legal guardian of the minor, or who is otherwise missing from the minor's usual place of abode without the consent of a parent or the legal guardian of the minor.