2001 Alaska Statutes
Title 34 PROPERTY
Chapter 34.40. FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS, REVOCATIONS, AND TRUSTS
Sec. 34.40.110. Restricting transfers of trust interests.
(a) A person who in writing transfers property in trust may provide that the interest of a beneficiary of the trust may not be either voluntarily or involuntarily transferred before payment or delivery of the interest to the beneficiary by the trustee. In this subsection,
(1) "property" includes real property, personal property, and interests in real or personal property;
(2) "transfer" means any form of transfer, including deed, conveyance, or assignment.
(b) If a trust contains a transfer restriction allowed under (a) of this section, the transfer restriction prevents a creditor existing when the trust is created, a person who subsequently becomes a creditor, or another person from satisfying a claim out of the beneficiary's interest in the trust, unless the
(1) transfer was intended in whole or in part to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors or other persons under AS 34.40.010 ;
(2) trust provides that the settlor may revoke or terminate all or part of the trust without the consent of a person who has a substantial beneficial interest in the trust and the interest would be adversely affected by the exercise of the power held by the settlor to revoke or terminate all or part of the trust; in this paragraph, "revoke or terminate" does not include a power to veto a distribution from the trust, a testamentary special power of appointment or similar power, or the right to receive a distribution of income, corpus, or both in the discretion of a person, including a trustee, other than the settlor;
(3) trust requires that all or a part of the trust's income or principal, or both, must be distributed to the settlor; or
(4) at the time of the transfer, the settlor is in default by 30 or more days of making a payment due under a child support judgment or order.
(c) The satisfaction of a claim under (b)(1) - (4) of this section is limited to that part of the trust to which (b)(1) - (4) of this section applies.
(d) A cause of action or claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent transfer under (b)(1) of this section, or under other law, is extinguished unless the action is brought as to a person who
(1) is a creditor when the trust is created, within the later of
(A) four years after the transfer is made; or
(B) one year after the transfer is or reasonably could have been discovered by the person; or
(2) becomes a creditor subsequent to the transfer into trust, within four years after the transfer is made.
(e) If a trust contains a transfer restriction allowed under (a) of this section, the transfer restriction prevents a creditor existing when the trust is created, a person who subsequently becomes a creditor, or another person from asserting any cause of action or claim for relief against a trustee of the trust or against others involved in the preparation or funding of the trust for conspiracy to commit fraudulent conveyance, aiding and abetting a fraudulent conveyance, or participation in the trust transaction. The creditor and other person prevented from asserting a cause of action or claim for relief are limited to recourse against the trust assets and the settlor to the extent allowed under AS 34.40.010 .
(f) In this section, "settlor" means a person who transfers real property, personal property, or an interest in real or personal property, in trust.