2000 Alaska Statutes
Title 46 WATER, AIR, ENERGY, AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
Chapter 46.03. ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
Sec. 46.03.100. Waste disposal permit.
(a) A person who conducts an operation that results in the disposal of solid or liquid waste material or heated process or cooling water into the waters or onto the land of the state shall procure a permit from the department before disposing of the waste material or water. The permit shall be obtained for direct disposal and for disposal into publicly operated sewerage systems.
(b) A permit for disposal of a hazardous waste may not be issued under this section unless the applicant for the permit has furnished proof to the commissioner of financial ability to control the hazardous waste. Proof of financial responsibility may be demonstrated by self-insurance, insurance, surety, or guarantee, under regulations adopted by the department. Acceptance of proof of financial responsibility under this subsection expires
(1) one year from its issuance for self-insurance;
(2) on the effective date of a change in the surety bond, guarantee, or insurance agreement; or
(3) on the expiration or cancellation of the surety bond, guarantee, or insurance agreement.
(c) This section does not apply to a person discharging only domestic sewage into a sewerage system.
(d) This section does not apply to
(1) disposals subject to regulation under AS 31.05.030 (e)(2); or
(2) injection projects permitted under AS 31.05.030 (h).
(e) A person who applies for a solid waste permit under this section shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the commissioner that the applicant has reasonably considered all solid waste management options and that the permit would be consistent with the practices and priorities established under AS 46.06.021 .
(f) This section does not apply to discharges of solid or liquid waste material or water discharges from the following activities if the discharge is incidental to the activity and the activity does not produce a discharge from a point source, as that term is defined in regulations adopted under this chapter, directly into any surface water of the state:
(1) mineral drilling, trenching, ditching, and similar activities;
(2) landscaping;
(3) water well drilling, geophysical drilling, or coal bed methane drilling or other natural gas drilling to recover gas from a reservoir at a depth of less than 3,000 feet; or
(4) drilling, ditching, trenching, and similar activities associated with facility construction and maintenance or with road or other transportation facility construction and maintenance; however, the exemption provided by this paragraph does not relieve a person from obtaining a permit under (a) of this section if
(A) the drilling, ditching, trenching, or similar activity will involve the removal of the groundwater, stormwater, or wastewater runoff that has accumulated and is present at an excavation site for facility, road, or other transportation construction or maintenance; and
(B) a permit is otherwise required by (a) of this section.
(g) This section does not apply to
(1) bilge pumping, unless the bilge product pumped may be expected to yield an oily sludge, emulsion, or sheen on the surface of any water of the state; or
(2) cooling water discharges from a boat or vessel into any surface water of the state.