2000 Alaska Statutes
Title 33 PROBATION, PRISONS, AND PRISONERS
Chapter 33.30. PRISON FACILITIES AND PRISONERS
Sec. 33.30.101. Furloughs.
(a) The commissioner shall adopt regulations governing the granting of prerelease and short-duration furloughs to prisoners to
(1) obtain counseling and treatment for alcohol or drug abuse;
(2) secure or attend vocational training;
(3) obtain medical or psychiatric treatment;
(4) secure or engage in employment;
(5) attend educational institutions;
(6) secure a residence or make other preparations for release;
(7) appear before a group whose purpose is a better understanding of crime or corrections; or
(8) for any other rehabilitative purpose the commissioner determines to be in the interests of the prisoner and the public.
(b) If the commissioner determines with reasonable probability that a prisoner can live under reduced supervision without violating the law or the conditions established for the conduct of the prisoner, the commissioner may grant a furlough after considering
(1) the factors in AS 33.30.091 ;
(2) violations, if any, by the prisoner of a condition of a prior furlough;
(3) the history, if any, of institutional misconduct by the prisoner; and
(4) the best interests of the prisoner and the public.
(c) The regulations adopted under (a) of this section may not provide for the granting of a furlough of any type to a prisoner sentenced to a mandatory 99-year term of imprisonment under AS 12.55.125 (a) or a definite term of imprisonment under AS 12.55.125 (l) unless the prisoner is at all times in the direct custody of a correctional officer while the prisoner is away from the correctional facility.
(d) The commissioner may release on furlough a prisoner convicted of a crime involving domestic violence only under conditions that would protect the victim of domestic violence or other household member.