2000 Alaska Statutes
Title 33 PROBATION, PRISONS, AND PRISONERS
Chapter 33.16. PAROLE ADMINISTRATION
Sec. 33.16.240. Arrest of parole violator.
(a) A parolee may be arrested, with or without a warrant, for a violation of parole.
(b) A warrant for the arrest of a parolee who is charged with a violation of parole may be issued by the board, or a member of the board, based on probable cause that a violation has occurred.
(c) A parole officer may, without a warrant, arrest a parolee for a violation of parole only if there is danger to the public, if there is a likelihood that the parolee will flee, or if the parolee committed a crime in the presence of the parole officer.
(d) If a parolee is arrested without a warrant, the parole officer shall notify the board no later than the working day immediately following the arrest. The parole officer shall, within five working days after the arrest, provide the board with a written report setting out the alleged violation and circumstances that required immediate arrest of the parolee.
(e) A parolee arrested for violation of parole is not entitled to bail.
(f) Time spent in custody pending revocation proceedings shall be credited toward the unexpired term of imprisonment of the parolee; however, the time the parolee was at liberty on parole does not alter the time the parolee was sentenced to serve.