2000 Alaska Statutes
Title 33 PROBATION, PRISONS, AND PRISONERS
Chapter 33.16. PAROLE ADMINISTRATION
Sec. 33.16.100. Granting of discretionary parole.
(a) The board may authorize the release of a prisoner on discretionary parole if it determines a reasonable probability exists that
(1) the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating any laws or conditions imposed by the board;
(2) the prisoner's rehabilitation and reintegration into society will be furthered by release on parole;
(3) the prisoner will not pose a threat of harm to the public if released on parole; and
(4) release of the prisoner on parole would not diminish the seriousness of the crime.
(b) If the board finds a change in circumstances in a prisoner's parole release plan submitted under AS 33.16.130 (a), or discovers new information concerning a prisoner who has been granted a parole release date, the board may rescind or revise the previously granted parole release date. In reconsidering the release date, the procedures set out in AS 33.16.130 (b) and (c) shall be followed.
(c) Except as provided in (d) of this section, a prisoner may not be released on discretionary parole until the prisoner has served at least one-fourth of the period of confinement imposed, one-fourth of an enhanced period of confinement imposed under AS 12.55.155 (a), or any minimum term set under AS 12.55.115 at sentencing, whichever is greater.
(d) A prisoner who is sentenced for a term under AS 12.55.125 (a), (b), (c), or (i) may not be released on discretionary parole until the prisoner has served the mandatory minimum term under AS 12.55.125 (a), (b), (c), or (i), at least one-third of the period of confinement imposed, or any minimum term set under AS 12.55.115 at sentencing, whichever is greater.