2000 Alaska Statutes
Title 33 PROBATION, PRISONS, AND PRISONERS
Chapter 33.16. PAROLE ADMINISTRATION
Sec. 33.16.090. Eligibility for discretionary parole.
(a) A prisoner who is serving a term of at least 181 days, and who is not otherwise ineligible under (b) of this section, may, in the discretion of the board, be released on discretionary parole subject to AS 12.55.086 (b), 12.55.115, and AS 33.16.100 (c) and (d).
(b) Except as provided in (e) of this section, a prisoner is not eligible for discretionary parole during the term of a presumptive sentence; however, a prisoner is eligible for discretionary parole during a term of sentence enhancement imposed under AS 12.55.155 (a) or during the term of a consecutive or partially consecutive presumptive sentence imposed under AS 12.55.025 (e) or (g). A prisoner sentenced to a mandatory 99-year term under AS 12.55.125 (a) or a definite term under AS 12.55.125 (l) is not eligible for discretionary parole during the entire term.
(c) Except as provided in (e) of this section, a prisoner eligible for discretionary parole during a period of sentence enhancement imposed under AS 12.55.155 (a) or during a consecutive or partially consecutive presumptive sentence imposed under AS 12.55.025 (e) or (g) shall serve the unenhanced portion of the sentence or the initial presumptive sentence before being otherwise eligible for discretionary parole under AS 33.16.100 (c) or (d). For purposes of this subsection, the sentence for the most serious offense in the case of consecutive or partially consecutive presumptive sentences shall be considered the initial presumptive sentence. The unenhanced sentence or the initial presumptive sentence is considered served for purposes of discretionary parole on the date the unenhanced or initial presumptive sentence is due to expire less good time earned under AS 33.20.010 .
(d) In determining the eligibility of a prisoner for discretionary parole, the board may rely on the verbatim written transcript of the judge's sentencing remarks under AS 12.55.025 (a)(1), and any other portion of the sentencing proceeding, as well as the judgment entered by the court.
(e) Notwithstanding (b) and (c) of this section, a prisoner may be eligible for discretionary parole during the second half of a sentence imposed under AS 12.55.175 (e) if the three-judge panel provides under AS 12.55.175 (e)(3) that the defendant is eligible for discretionary parole, and the defendant has successfully completed all rehabilitation programs ordered by the three-judge panel under AS 12.55.175 (e)(2) if the programs are made available to the defendant by the department and if the defendant would not constitute a danger to the public if released on parole.