2000 Alaska Statutes
Title 33 PROBATION, PRISONS, AND PRISONERS
Chapter 33.16. PAROLE ADMINISTRATION
Sec. 33.16.085. Special medical parole.
(a) Notwithstanding a presumptive, mandatory, or mandatory minimum term a prisoner may be serving or any restriction on parole eligibility under AS 12.55, a prisoner who is serving a term of at least 181 days, may, upon application by the prisoner or the commissioner be released by the board on special medical parole if the board determines
(1) for a prisoner convicted of
(A) an offense other than a violation of AS 11.41.434 - 11.41.438, that the prisoner is severely medically disabled or a quadriplegic as certified in writing by a physician licensed under AS 08.64, was not severely medically disabled or a quadriplegic at the time the prisoner committed the offense or parole or probation violation for which the prisoner is presently incarcerated; or
(B) a violation of AS 11.41.434 - 11.41.438, that the prisoner is a quadriplegic as certified by a physician licensed under AS 08.64 and was not a quadriplegic at the time the prisoner committed the offense or parole or probation violation for which the prisoner is presently incarcerated; and
(2) that a reasonable probability exists that
(A) the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating any laws or conditions imposed by the board;
(B) because of being severely medically disabled or a quadriplegic, the prisoner will not pose a threat of harm to the public if released on parole; and
(C) release of the prisoner on parole would not diminish the seriousness of the crime.
(b) If the board finds a change in circumstances or discovers new information concerning a prisoner who has been granted a special medical parole release date, the board may rescind or revise the previously granted parole release date.
(c) The board shall issue its decision to grant or deny special medical parole, or to rescind or revise the release date of a prisoner granted special medical parole, in writing and provide a basis for the decision. A copy of the decision shall be provided to the prisoner.