2000 Alaska Statutes
Title 33 PROBATION, PRISONS, AND PRISONERS
Chapter 33.05. PROBATION ADMINISTRATION ACT
Sec. 33.05.070. Arrest of probationer.
(a) At any time within the probation period, the probation officer may for cause arrest the probationer whenever found, without a warrant. At any time within the probation period, or within the maximum probation period permitted by AS 12.55.080 and 12.55.090, the court for the district in which the probationer is being supervised or, if the probationer is no longer under supervision, the court for the district in which the probationer was last under supervision may issue a warrant for the probationer's arrest for violation of probation occurring during the probation period. The warrant may be executed in any district by the probation officer or any peace officer in the district in which the warrant was issued or of any district in which the probationer is found. If the probationer is arrested in any district other than that in which the probationer was last supervised, the probationer shall be returned to the district in which the warrant was issued, unless jurisdiction over the probationer is transferred as above provided to the district in which the probationer is found, and in that case the probationer shall be detained pending further proceedings in that district.
(b) As speedily as possible after arrest the probationer shall be taken before the court for the district having jurisdiction over the probationer. Thereupon the court may revoke the probation and require the probationer to serve the sentence imposed, or any lesser sentence, and, if imposition of sentence was suspended, may impose any sentence which might originally have been imposed, subject to the limitation specified in AS 12.55.086 (c).