2000 Alaska Statutes
Title 33 PROBATION, PRISONS, AND PRISONERS
Chapter 33.05. PROBATION ADMINISTRATION ACT
Sec. 33.05.020. Duties of commissioner.
(a) The commissioner shall appoint and make available to the superior court, where necessary, qualified probation officers and assistants.
(b) The commissioner shall fix probation officers' and assistants' salaries, assign them to the various judicial districts, and shall provide for their necessary expenses including clerical services and travel. The commissioner may assign to all probation officers and personnel any duties concerning the administration of the parole system as provided in AS 33.16.
(c) The commissioner shall by regulation
(1) establish standards for calibration, certification, maintenance, and monitoring of ignition interlock devices required as a condition of probation under AS 12.55.102 ; and
(2) establish a fee to be paid by the manufacturer for the cost of certifying an ignition interlock device.
(d) The regulations in (c) of this section must require that the ignition interlock device operate reliably over the range of automobile environments, otherwise known as automobile manufacturing standards, for the geographic area for which the device is certified.
(e) The commissioner shall notify the manufacturer of the ignition interlock device when the device is certified. The commissioner may not certify an ignition interlock device unless the device prominently displays a label warning that a person circumventing or tampering with the device in violation of AS 11.76.140 may be imprisoned up to 30 days and fined up to $500.