1999 Alaska Statutes
Title 23 LABOR AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Chapter 23.30. ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT
Sec. 23.30.125. Review of compensation order.
(a) A compensation order becomes effective when filed in the office of the board as provided in AS 23.30.110 and, unless proceedings to suspend it or set it aside are instituted as provided in (c) of this section, it becomes final on the 31st day after it is filed.
(b) [Repealed, Sec. 27 ch 93 SLA 1982].
(c) If not in accordance with law, a compensation order may be suspended or set aside, in whole or in part, through injunction proceedings in the superior court brought by a party in interest against the board and all other parties to the proceedings before the board. The payment of the amounts required by an award may not be stayed pending final decision in the proceeding unless upon application for an interlocutory injunction the court on hearing, after not less than three days' notice to the parties in interest and the board, allows the stay of payment, in whole or in part, where irreparable damage would otherwise ensue to the employer. The order of the court allowing a stay shall contain a specific finding, based upon evidence submitted to the court and identified by reference to it, that irreparable damage would result to the employer, and specifying the nature of the damage.
(d) If an employer fails to comply with a compensation order making an award that has become final, a beneficiary of the award or the board may apply for the enforcement of the order to the superior court. If the court determines that the order was made and served in accordance with law, and that the employer or the officers or agents of the employer have failed to comply with it, the court shall enforce obedience to the order by writ of injunction or by other proper process to enjoin upon the employer and the officers and agents of the employer compliance with the order.
(e) Proceedings for suspending, setting aside, or enforcing a compensation order, whether rejecting a claim or making an award, may not be instituted except as provided in this section and AS 23.30.170 .
(f) Subject to an employer's or employee's burden of proof, a finding of fact made by the board as a part of a compensation order is conclusive unless the court specifically finds that a reasonable person could not have reached the conclusion made by the board.