1999 Alaska Statutes
Title 16 FISH AND GAME
Chapter 16.05. FISH AND GAME CODE
Sec. 16.05.407. Nonresident hunting big game animals must be accompanied.
(a) It is unlawful for a nonresident to hunt, pursue, or take brown bear, grizzly bear, mountain goat, or sheep in this state, unless personally accompanied by
(1) a person who is licensed as a registered guide, master guide, class-A assistant guide, or an assistant guide under AS 08.54; or
(2) a resident over 19 years of age who is
(A) the spouse of the nonresident; or
(B) related to the nonresident, within and including the second degree of kindred, by marriage or blood.
(b) An applicant for a nonresident big game tag for the taking of an animal specified in (a) of this section shall first furnish to the state, on a form provided by the state, an affidavit showing that the applicant will be personally accompanied while hunting by a person who is qualified under the terms of (a) of this section. A person who falsifies the required affidavit is guilty of perjury under AS 11.56.200.
(c) [Repealed, Sec. 27 ch 71 SLA 1986].
(d) A nonresident who violates (a) of this section, or who fails to furnish an affidavit under (b) of this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction is punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both.
(e) [Repealed, Sec. 18 ch 37 SLA 1989].
(f) An applicant for a nonresident hunt permit for the taking of an animal specified in (a) of this section shall, if requested by the department, first furnish to the department proof of prior authorization to use federal or private land where the permit hunt will occur. The authorization shall be provided to the applicant by the registered guide or master guide with whom the applicant has contracted to guide the permit hunt.