1999 Alaska Statutes
Title 13 DECEDENTS' ESTATES, GUARDIANSHIPS, TRANSFERS, AND TRUSTS
Chapter 13.50. UNIFORM ANATOMICAL GIFT ACT
Sec. 13.50.030. Manner of executing anatomical gifts.
(a) A gift of all or a part of the body under AS 13.50.010 (a) may be made by will. The gift takes effect upon the death of the testator before probate. If the will is not probated, or is declared invalid for testamentary purposes, the gift, to the extent that it has been acted upon in good faith, is valid and effective.
(b) A gift of all or a part of the body under AS 13.50.010 (a) may be made by a document other than a will, and including a declaration under AS 18.12. The gift takes effect upon the death of the donor. The document, which may be a card designed to be carried on the person, shall be signed by the donor, or another person at the donor's direction. If signed by another person at the donor's direction, the signer shall sign in the presence of two persons or a person who is qualified to take acknowledgments under AS 09.63.010 . Delivery of the document of gift during the donor's lifetime is not necessary to make the gift valid.
(c) A gift may be made to a specified donee or without specifying a donee. If a donee is not specified, the gift may be accepted by the attending physician as donee upon or after death. If the gift is made to a specified donee who is not available at the time and place of death, the attending physician upon or following death, in the absence of any express indication that the donor desired otherwise, may accept the gift as donee.
(d) The donor may designate in a will, card, or other document of gift, including a declaration under AS 18.12, the surgeon or physician to carry out the appropriate procedure for removing or transplanting a part of the decedent's body. In the absence of a designation or if the designee is not available, the donee or other person authorized to accept the gift may employ or authorize any surgeon, any physician, or any appropriate Alaska organ or tissue bank, for the purpose of removing or transplanting a part of the decedent's body.
(e) A gift by a person designated in AS 13.50.010 (b) shall be made by a document signed by the person or made by the person's telegraphic, recorded telephonic, or other recorded message.
(f) A gift may, but need not be, in the following form:
In the event of my death, I donate the following part(s) of my body for the purposes identified in AS 13.50.020 :
Tissue:
____ Eyes
____ Bone and connective tissue
____ Skin
____ Heart
____ Other: ____
Limitations: ______
Organ:
____ Heart
____ Kidney(s)
____ Liver
____ Lung(s)
____ Pancreas
Other: ______.
I designate (name of surgeon or physician) to carry out the appropriate procedure(s) for removing or transplanting the body part(s) identified above.