1999 Alaska Statutes
Title 13 DECEDENTS' ESTATES, GUARDIANSHIPS, TRANSFERS, AND TRUSTS
Chapter 13.26. PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY; POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Sec. 13.26.180. Original petition for appointment or protective order.
(a) The person to be protected, any person who is interested in the estate, affairs or welfare of the person to be protected, including a parent, guardian, or custodian, or any person who would be adversely affected by lack of effective management of the property and affairs of the person to be protected, may petition for the appointment of a conservator or for other appropriate protective order.
(b) The petition shall set out to the extent known, the interest of the petitioner; the name, age, residence and address of the person to be protected; the name and address of the person's guardian, if any; the name and address of the person's nearest relative known to the petitioner; a general statement of the person's property with an estimate of its value, including any compensation, insurance, pension or allowance to which the person is entitled; and the reason why appointment of a conservator or other protective order is necessary. If the appointment of a conservator is requested, the petition also shall set out the name and address of the person whose appointment is sought and the basis of priority for appointment.