1999 Alaska Statutes
Title 13 DECEDENTS' ESTATES, GUARDIANSHIPS, TRANSFERS, AND TRUSTS
Chapter 13.26. PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY; POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Sec. 13.26.145. Who may be guardian; priorities.
(a) The court may appoint a competent person, the public guardian, or a private association or nonprofit corporation with a guardianship program for incapacitated persons, as guardian of an incapacitated person.
(b) The court may not appoint a person to be a guardian of an incapacitated person if the person
(1) provides, or is likely to provide during the guardianship period, substantial services to the incapacitated person in a professional or business capacity, other than in the capacity as guardian;
(2) is, or is likely to become during the guardianship period, a creditor of the incapacitated person, other than in the capacity as guardian;
(3) has, or is likely to have during the guardianship period, interests that may conflict with those of the incapacitated person; or
(4) is employed by a person who would be disqualified under (1) - (3) of this subsection.
(c) A person may be appointed as the guardian of an incapacitated person notwithstanding the provisions of (b) of this section if the person is the spouse, adult child, parent, or sibling of the incapacitated person and the court determines that the potential conflict of interest is insubstantial and that the appointment would clearly be in the best interests of the incapacitated person.
(d) Subject to (e) of this section, qualified persons have priority for appointment as guardian in the following order:
(1) a person, association, or private nonprofit corporation nominated by the incapacitated person, if at the time of the nomination the incapacitated person had the capacity to make a reasonably intelligent choice;
(2) the spouse of the incapacitated person;
(3) an adult child or parent of the incapacitated person;
(4) a relative of the incapacitated person with whom the incapacitated person has resided for more than six months during the year before the filing of the petition;
(5) a relative or friend who has demonstrated a sincere, longstanding interest in the welfare of the incapacitated person;
(6) a private association or nonprofit corporation with a guardianship program for incapacitated persons;
(7) the public guardian.
(e) The priorities established in (d) of this section are not binding, and the court shall select the person, association, or nonprofit corporation that is best qualified and willing to serve. The court shall also give consideration to a nomination by a person described in (d) of this section and to a nomination in the will of a deceased parent or spouse of the incapacitated person.