1997 Alaska Statutes
Title 37 PUBLIC FINANCE
Chapter 37.07. EXECUTIVE BUDGET ACT
Sec. 37.07.050. Agency program and financial plans.
(a) Each state agency, on the date and in the form and content prescribed by the office, shall prepare and forward to the office and the legislative finance division
(1) the goals and objectives of the agency programs, together with proposed supplements, deletions, and revisions;
(2) its proposed plans to implement the goals and objectives, including estimates of future service needs, planned methods of administration, proposed modification of existing program services and establishment of new program services, and the estimated resources needed to carry out the proposed plan;
(3) the budget requested to carry out its proposed plans in the succeeding fiscal year, including information reflecting the expenditures during the last fiscal year, those authorized for the current fiscal year, those proposed for the succeeding fiscal year, an explanation of the services to be provided, the number of total positions for all persons employed or under contract by the agency for personal services including those rendered for capital improvement projects, the need for the services, the cost of the services, and any other information requested by the office;
(4) a report of the receipts during the last fiscal year, an estimate of the receipts during the current fiscal year, and an estimate for the succeeding fiscal year;
(5) a statement of legislation required to implement the proposed programs and financial plans;
(6) an evaluation of the advantages and disadvantages of specific alternatives to existing or proposed program policies or administrative methods.
(b) The state agency proposals prepared under (a) of this section must describe the relationships of their program services to those of other agencies, of other governments, and of nongovernmental bodies.
(c) The office shall assist agencies in the preparation of their proposals under (a) of this section. This assistance may include technical assistance, organization of materials, centrally collected accounting, budgeting and personnel information, standards and guidelines formulation, population and other required data, and any other assistance that will help the state agencies produce the information necessary for efficient agency management and effective decision-making by the governor and the legislature.
(d) If any state agency fails to transmit the program and financial information provided under (a) of this section on the specified date, the office may prepare the information.
(e) The office shall compile and submit to the governor-elect in any year when a new governor has been elected, not later than November 20, a summary of the program and financial information prepared by state agencies.
(f) Budget requests for boards and commissions and for those agency programs for the fiscal year following termination under AS 44.66 shall be prepared and submitted. The recommended appropriation request must include:
(1) an identification of the objectives intended for the program and the problem or need which the activities and operations of the board, commission, or program is intended to address;
(2) an assessment of the degree to which the original objectives of the program have been achieved expressed in terms of performance, effects, or accomplishments of the program and of the program or need which it was intended to address;
(3) a statement of the performance and accomplishments of the program in each of the last four completed fiscal years and of the costs incurred in the operation of the program;
(4) a statement of the number and types of persons affected by operation of the program;
(5) a summary statement, for each of the last three completed fiscal years, of the number of personnel employed in carrying out the program and a summary of the cost of personnel employed under contract in carrying out the program;
(6) an assessment of the effect of the program on the economy of the state;
(7) an assessment of the degree to which the overall policies of the program, as expressed in regulations adopted by the agency, board or commission and its decisions, meet the objectives of the legislature in establishing the program; and
(8) an analysis of the services and performance estimated to be achieved if the life of the agency, board, or commission were to be continued.
(g) All goals and objectives, plans, programs, estimates, budgets, and other documents forwarded to the office of management and budget by a state agency under this section are public information after the date they are forwarded.