1996 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 22 JUDICIARY
Chapter 22.05. THE SUPREME COURT
Sec. 22.05.130. Restrictions.
A supreme court justice while holding office may not practice law, nor engage in the conduct of any other profession, vocation, or business for profit or compensation, which conduct would interfere with the performance of the judicial duties of the justice, nor may a justice hold office in a political party, or hold any other office or position of profit under the United States, the state, or its political subdivisions. A supreme court justice filing for another elective public office other than delegate to a constitutional convention of this state or the United States forfeits the judicial position.