1996 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 21 INSURANCE
Chapter 21.78. REHABILITATION AND LIQUIDATION
Sec. 21.78.010. Jurisdiction of delinquency proceedings.
(a) The court is vested with exclusive original jurisdiction of delinquency proceedings under this chapter, and is authorized to make all necessary and proper orders to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Delinquency proceedings under this chapter constitute the sole and exclusive method of liquidating, rehabilitating, reorganizing, or conserving an insurer, and a court may not entertain a petition for the commencement of the proceedings unless it has been filed in the name of the state on the relation of the director.
(c) An appeal shall lie to the supreme court from an order granting or refusing rehabilitation, liquidation, or conservation, and from every other order in delinquency proceedings having the character of a final order as to the particular portion of the proceedings embraced therein.