1995 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 15 ELECTIONS
Chapter 15.56. ELECTION OFFENSES, CORRUPT PRACTICES, AND PENALTIES
Sec. 15.56.030. UNLAWFUL INTERFERENCE WITH VOTING IN THE FIRST DEGREE.
(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful interference with voting in the first degree if the person
(1) uses, threatens to use, or causes to be used force, coercion, violence, or restraint; or if the person inflicts, threatens to inflict, or causes to be inflicted damage, harm or loss upon or against another person to induce or compel that person to vote or refrain from voting for a candidate in an election or for any election proposition or question;
(2) gives, promises to give, offers, or causes to be given or offered money or other valuable thing to a person with the intent to induce the person to vote for or refrain from voting for a candidate at an election or for an election proposition or question; or
(3) solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept money or other valuable thing with the intent to vote for or refrain from voting for a candidate at an election or for an election proposition or question.
(b) Violation of this section is a corrupt practice.
(c) Unlawful interference with voting in the first degree is a class C felony.