1995 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 15 ELECTIONS
Chapter 15.15. GENERAL PROCEDURE FOR ELECTIONS
Sec. 15.15.360. RULES FOR COUNTING HAND-MARKED BALLOTS.
(a) The election board shall count hand-marked ballots according to the following rules.
(1) A voter may mark a ballot only by the use of cross-marks, "X" marks, diagonal, horizontal or vertical marks, solid marks, stars, circles, asterisks, checks, or plus signs that are clearly spaced in the square opposite the name of the candidate the voter desires to designate.
(2) A failure to properly mark a ballot as to one or more candidates does not itself invalidate the entire ballot.
(3) If a voter marks fewer names than there are persons to be elected to the office, a vote shall be counted for each candidate properly marked.
(4) If a voter marks more names than there are persons to be elected to the office, the votes for candidates for that office may not be counted.
(5) The mark specified in (1) of this subsection shall be counted only if it is substantially inside the square provided, or touching the square so as to indicate clearly that the voter intended the particular square to be designated.
(6) Improper marks on the ballot may not be counted and do not invalidate marks for candidates properly made.
(7) An erasure or correction invalidates only that section of the ballot in which it appears.
(8) A vote marked for the candidate for President or Vice-President of the United States is considered and counted as a vote for the election of the presidential electors.
(9) Write-in votes are not invalidated by writing in the name of a candidate whose name is printed on the ballot unless the election board determines, on the basis of other evidence that the ballot was so marked for the purpose of identifying the ballot.
(10) Stickers bearing a candidate's name may be affixed to the ballot in place of writing in a candidate's name if write-in votes are otherwise permitted. Stickers may not be issued by members of the election board while serving at the polls. Stickers may not be offered to voters within 200 feet of the polling place.
(11) In order to vote for a write-in candidate, the voter must write in the candidate's name in the space provided or place a sticker in the space and, in addition, mark the square opposite the candidate's name in accordance with (1) of this subsection.
(b) The rules set out in this section are mandatory and there shall be no exceptions to them. A ballot may not be counted unless marked in compliance with these rules.
(c) The rules set out in this section apply to hand-marked punch-card ballots if punch-card machines are not available in a precinct.