1995 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 15 ELECTIONS
Chapter 15.13. STATE ELECTION CAMPAIGNS
Sec. 15.13.070. CONTRIBUTIONS AND EXPENDITURES; AMOUNT AND FORM OF PAYMENT.
(a) A person or group, including but not limited to all political committees, businesses, corporations, and labor unions, may not contribute to or expend more than $1,000 a year on behalf of or in opposition to the competing candidates for each elective office. Political parties and their subdivisions are not subject to the limitation prescribed in this subsection, but they are subject to the reporting requirements prescribed by AS 15.13.040 (b) and 15.13.110. This chapter does not prohibit
(1) a candidate from contributing more than $1,000 of the candidate's own money to the candidate's own campaign; or
(2) individuals or groups, including but not limited to all political committees, businesses, corporations, and labor unions, from contributing to or expending on behalf of a ballot proposition or question more than $1,000 a year; however, these contributions and expenditures shall be reported in accordance with AS 15.13.040 and 15.13.110.
(b) A contribution over $100 may not be made in cash or by cash payment and it may not be accepted by or on behalf of a candidate.
(c) An expenditure over $100 may not be made in cash or by cash payment unless a written receipt is obtained and filed with the commission.
(d) A contribution may not be made, and an expenditure may not be made or incurred, directly or indirectly, anonymously, in a fictitious name, or by one person or group in the name of another, to influence the election of a candidate in an election. A contribution made by a person wishing to remain anonymous, and received by a candidate, campaign treasurer or deputy campaign treasurer, may not be used or expended, but shall be returned to the donor, if the donor's identity is known, and if no donor is found, the contribution escheats to the state if not donated by the candidate to the charity of the candidate's choice.
(e) Contributions to a candidate or a political committee may be received by, and expenditures of a candidate or political committee may be made by, only the candidate, campaign treasurer, or deputy campaign treasurer.
(f) Repealed, sec. 45 ch 85 SLA 1986.
(g) Repealed, sec. 45 ch 85 SLA 1986.
(h) No campaign expenditure of any type whatsoever shall be made by any candidate, treasurer, or group unless the source is disclosed as required by the provisions of this chapter whether or not those funds were received before May 10, 1974.