1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 34 PROPERTY
Chapter 34.03 UNIFORM RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT
Section 34.03.220 NONCOMPLIANCE WITH RENTAL AGREEMENT: FAILURE TO PAY RENT.
(a) Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or noncompliance with AS 34.03.120 materially affecting health and safety, the landlord may deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and specifying that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than 20 days after receipt of the notice. If the breach is not remedied in 10 days, the rental agreement terminates as provided in the notice subject to the provisions of this section. If the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages or otherwise and the tenant adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement will not terminate. In the absence of due care by the tenant, if substantially the same act or omission that constituted a prior noncompliance of which notice was given recurs within six months, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement upon at least 10 days written notice specifying the breach and the date of termination of the rental agreement.
(b) If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within 10 days after written notice by the landlord of nonpayment and the intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period of time, the tenancy terminates unless the landlord agrees to allow the tenant to remain in occupancy, and the landlord may terminate the rental agreement and immediately recover possession of the rental unit; only one written notice of default need be given the tenant by the landlord as to any one default.
(c) Except as provided in this chapter, the landlord may recover actual damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or AS 34.03.120 .