1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 23 LABOR AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Chapter 23.20 ALASKA EMPLOYMENT SECURITY ACT
Section 23.20.382 BENEFITS WHILE ATTENDING APPROVED VOCATIONAL TRAINING COURSE.
(a) Benefits or waiting-week credit for any week may not be denied an otherwise eligible individual because the individual is attending a vocational training or retraining course with the approval of the director of the employment security division or because, while attending the course, the individual is not available for work or refuses an offer of work.
(b) An otherwise eligible individual may not be denied benefits or waiting-week credit for any week because the individual is in training approved under 19 U.S.C. 2296(a)(1) (sec. 236(a)(1), Trade Act of 1974), if
(1) while attending the training, the individual is not available for work, fails to seek work, or refuses work; or
(2) the individual left work that was not suitable employment to enter training.
(c) In (b)(2) of this section, "suitable employment" means work that
(1) pays at least 80 percent of the individual's average weekly wage, as determined for the purposes of the Trade Act of 1974; and
(2) is at least equal in skill level to the individual's past adversely affected employment, as defined for purposes of the Trade Act of 1974.
(d) An otherwise eligible individual may not be denied benefits or waiting-week credit for any week because the individual is in any training approved under 29 U.S.C. 1651 - 1658, as amended by P.L. 100-418, and, while attending the training, is not available for work, fails to seek work, or refuses work.