1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 12 CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.62 CRIMINAL JUSTICE INFORMATION SYSTEMS SECURITY AND PRIVACY
Section 12.62.035 ACCESS TO CERTAIN CRIME INFORMATION.
(a) An interested person may request from the Department of Public Safety records of all felony convictions, convictions involving contributing to the delinquency of a minor, and convictions involving any sex crimes of a person who holds or applies for a position of employment in which the person has or would have supervisory or disciplinary power over a minor or dependent adult. The Department of Public Safety shall disclose the information to the requesting interested person and shall provide a copy of the information to the person who is the subject of the request.
(b) A request for records under (a) of this section must include within it the fingerprints of the person who is the subject of the request and any other data specified in regulations adopted by the commission. The request must be on a form approved by the commission, and the commission may charge a fee to be paid by the requesting interested person for the actual cost of processing the request. The commission shall destroy an application within six months after the requested information is sent to the requesting interested person and the person who is the subject of the request.
(c) The commission shall adopt regulations to implement the provisions of this section.
(d) If an individual is denied employment as a result of the disclosure of inaccurate or incomplete records under this section, an action may be brought against the state. No other action may be brought against the state, or an agency or employee of the state, as a result of disclosing or failing to disclose criminal justice information.
(e) The Department of Education shall request and receive records under (a) of this section for a person seeking initial certification as a teacher or administrator.
(f) In this section
(1) "contributing to the delinquency of a minor" means a conviction for a violation or attempted violations of AS 11.51.130 (a)(1), (3), or (5); former AS 11.40.130 ; or the laws of another jurisdiction if the offense would have been a crime in this state under AS 11.51.130 (a)(1), (3), or (5) or former AS 11.40.130 if committed in the state;
(2) "dependent adult" means an adult with a physical or mental disability who requires assistance or supervision with the activities of daily living;
(3) "interested person" means a corporation, company, partnership, firm, association, organization, business trust, or society, as well as a natural person, that employs or solicits the employment of a person to serve with or without compensation in a position in which the person has or would have supervisory or disciplinary power over a minor or dependent adult;
(4) "sex crime" means a conviction for a violation or attempted violation of AS 11.41.410 - 11.41.470, AS 11.61.110 (a)(7), or AS 11.66.100 - 11.66.130; former AS 11.15.120 , 11.15.134, or 11.15.160; former AS 11.40.080 , 11.40.110, 11.40.130, or 11.40.200 - 11.40.420; or the laws of another jurisdiction if the offense would have been a crime in this state under one of the sections listed in this paragraph if committed in the state.