1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 12 CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.62 CRIMINAL JUSTICE INFORMATION SYSTEMS SECURITY AND PRIVACY
Section 12.62.030 ACCESS AND USE.
(a) Except as provided in (b) and (c) of this section and in AS 12.62.035, access to specified classes of criminal justice information in criminal justice information systems is available only to individual law enforcement agencies according to the specific needs of the agency under regulations adopted by the commission under AS 12.62.010 . Criminal justice information may be used only for law enforcement purposes or for those additional lawful purposes necessary to the proper enforcement or administration of other provisions of law as the commission may prescribe by regulations adopted under AS 12.62.010 . Criminal justice information may not be disseminated to an agency before the commission determines the agency's eligibility to receive that information.
(b) Criminal justice information may be made available to qualified persons for research related to law enforcement under regulations adopted by the commission. These regulations must include procedures to assure the security of information and the privacy of individuals about whom information is released.
(c) A person shall have the right to inspect criminal justice information that refers to the person. If a person believes the information to be inaccurate, incomplete, or misleading, the person may request the criminal justice agency having custody or control of the records to purge, modify, or supplement them. If the agency declines to do so, or if the person believes the agency's decision to be otherwise unsatisfactory, the person may in writing request review by the commission within 60 days of the decision of the agency. The commission, its representative or agent shall, in a case in which it finds a basis for complaint, conduct a hearing at which the person may appear with counsel, present evidence, and examine and cross-examine witnesses. Written findings and conclusions shall be issued. If the record in question is found to be inaccurate, incomplete, or misleading, the commission shall order it to be appropriately purged, modified, or supplemented by an explanatory notation. An agency or person in the state with custody, possession, or control of the record shall promptly have every copy of the record altered in accordance with the commission's order. Notification of a deletion, amendment, and supplementary notation shall be promptly disseminated by the commission to persons or agencies to which records in question have been communicated, as well as to the person whose records have been altered.
(d) An agency holding or receiving criminal justice information shall maintain, for a period determined by the commission to be appropriate, a listing of the agencies to which it has released or communicated the information. These listings shall be reviewed from time to time by the commission or staff members of the commission to determine whether the provisions of this chapter or any applicable regulations have been violated.
(e) Reasonable hours and places of inspection, and any additional restrictions, including fingerprinting, that are reasonably necessary both to assure the record's security and to verify the identities of those who seek to inspect them may be prescribed by published rules. Fingerprints taken under this subsection may not be transferred to another agency or used for any other purpose.
(f) A person or agency aggrieved by an order or decision of the commission under (c) of this section may appeal the order or decision to the superior court. The court shall in each case conduct a de novo hearing and may order the relief it determines to be necessary. If a person about whom information is maintained by an agency challenges that information in an action under this subsection as being inaccurate, incomplete, or misleading, the burden is on the agency to prove that the information is not inaccurate, incomplete, or misleading.