1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 12 CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.61
Section 12.61.140 DISCLOSURE OF VICTIM'S NAME.
(a) The portion of the records of a court or law enforcement agency that contains the name of the victim of an offense under AS 11.41.300(a)(1)(C) or 11.41.410 - 11.41.460
(1) shall be withheld from public inspection, except with the consent of the court in which the case is or would be prosecuted; and
(2) is not a public record under AS 09.25.110 - 09.25.125.
(b) In all written court records open to public inspection, the name of the victim of an offense under AS 11.41.300 (a)(1)(C) or 11.41.410 - 11.41.460 may not appear. Instead, the victim's initials shall be used. However, a sealed record containing the victim's name shall be kept by the court in order to ensure that a defendant is not charged twice for the same offense.