1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 12 CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.55 SENTENCING AND PROBATION
Section 12.55.185 DEFINITIONS.
In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise,
(1) "crime against a person" has the meaning given in AS 33.30.901 ;
(2) "dangerous instrument" has the meaning given in AS 11.81.900 ;
(3) "domestic violence" has the meaning given in AS 25.35.060 ;
(4) "firearm" has the meaning given in AS 11.81.900 ;
(5) "first felony conviction" means that the defendant has not been previously convicted of a felony;
(6) "judicial officer" has the meaning given in AS 11.56.900 ;
(7) "paramedic" means a mobile intensive care paramedic licensed under AS 08.64.
(8) "pecuniary gain" means the amount of money or value of property at the time of commission of the offense derived by the defendant from the commission of the offense, less the amount of money or value of property returned to the victim of the offense or seized by or surrendered to lawful authority before sentence is imposed;
(9) "second felony conviction" means that the defendant previously has been convicted of a felony;
(10) "serious physical injury" has the meaning given in AS 11.81.900 ;
(11) "third felony conviction" means that the defendant has been at least twice previously convicted of a felony;
(12) "unconditional discharge" means that a defendant is released from all disability arising under a sentence, including probation and parole;
(13) "victim" means
(A) a person against whom an offense has been perpetrated;
(B) one of the following, not the perpetrator, if the person specified in (A) of this paragraph is a minor, incompetent, or incapacitated:
(i) an individual living in a spousal relationship with the person specified in (A) of this paragraph; or
(ii) a parent, adult child, guardian, or custodian of the person;
(C) one of the following, not the perpetrator, if the person specified in (A) of this paragraph is dead:
(i) a person living in a spousal relationship with the deceased before the deceased died;
(ii) an adult child, parent, brother, sister, grandparent, or grandchild of the deceased; or
(iii) any other interested person, as may be designated by a person having authority in law to do so.