1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 12 CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.55 SENTENCING AND PROBATION
Section 12.55.155 FACTORS IN AGGRAVATION AND MITIGATION.
(a) If a defendant is convicted of an offense and is subject to sentencing under AS 12.55.125 (c), (d)(1), (d)(2), (e)(1), (e)(2), or (i) and
* * *
(2) the defendant's conduct during the commission of the offense manifested deliberate cruelty to another person;
(3) the defendant was the leader of a group of three or more persons who participated in the offense;
(4) the defendant employed a dangerous instrument in furtherance of the offense;
(5) the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the victim of the offense was particularly vulnerable or incapable of resistance due to advanced age, disability, ill health, or extreme youth or was for any other reason substantially incapable of exercising normal physical or mental powers of resistance;
(6) the defendant's conduct created a risk of imminent physical injury to three or more persons, other than accomplices;
(7) a prior felony conviction considered for the purpose of invoking the presumptive terms of this chapter was of a more serious class of offense than the present offense;
(8) the defendant's prior criminal history includes conduct involving aggravated or repeated instances of assaultive behavior;
(9) the defendant knew that the offense involved more than one victim;
(10) the conduct constituting the offense was among the most serious conduct included in the definition of the offense;
(11) the defendant committed the offense pursuant to an agreement that the defendant either pay or be paid for the commission of the offense, and the pecuniary incentive was beyond that inherent in the offense itself;
* * *
(A) specified in AS 11.41 and was committed against a spouse, a former spouse, or a member of the social unit comprised of those living together in the same dwelling as the defendant;
(B) specified in AS 11.41.410 - 11.41.460 and was committed against a minor, and the defendant has engaged in the same or similar conduct involving the same or another victim who was a minor; or
(C) specified in AS 11.41.410 - 11.41.425 or 11.41.455, and the defendant has previously engaged in conduct covered by one of those sections involving the same or another victim;
(19) the defendant's prior criminal history includes an adjudication as a delinquent for conduct that would have been a felony if committed by an adult;
(20) the defendant was on furlough under AS 33.30 or on parole or probation for another felony charge or conviction that would be considered a prior felony conviction under AS 12.55.145 (a)(2);
(21) the defendant has a criminal history of repeated instances of conduct violative of criminal laws, whether punishable as felonies or misdemeanors, similar in nature to the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced under this section;
(22) the defendant knowingly directed the conduct constituting the offense at a victim because of that person's race, sex, color, creed, physical or mental disability, ancestry, or national origin;
(23) the defendant is convicted of an offense specified in AS 11.71 and the offense involved the delivery of a controlled substance under circumstances manifesting an intent to distribute the substance as part of a commercial enterprise;
(24) the defendant is convicted of an offense specified in AS 11.71 and the offense involved the transportation of controlled substances into the state;
* * *
(B) is aided or abetted in planning or committing the offense by a person who, at the time the offense was committed, was under 18 years of age and at least three years younger than the defendant;
(28) the victim of the offense is a person who provided testimony or evidence related to a prior offense committed by the defendant.
(d) The following factors shall be considered by the sentencing court and may mitigate the presumptive terms set out in AS 12.55.125 :
(1) the offense was principally accomplished by another person, and the defendant manifested extreme caution or sincere concern for the safety or well-being of the victim;
(2) the defendant, although an accomplice, played only a minor role in the commission of the offense;
(3) the defendant committed the offense under some degree of duress, coercion, threat, or compulsion insufficient to constitute a complete defense, but which significantly affected the defendant's conduct;
(4) the conduct of a youthful defendant was substantially influenced by another person more mature than the defendant;
(5) the conduct of an aged defendant was substantially a product of physical or mental infirmities resulting from the defendant's age;
(6) in a conviction for assault under AS 11.41.200 - 11.41.220, the defendant acted with serious provocation from the victim;
(7) except in the case of a crime defined by AS 11.41.410 - 11.41.470, the victim provoked the crime to a significant degree;
(8) Repealed, Sec. 42 ch 143 SLA 1982.
(9) the conduct constituting the offense was among the least serious conduct included in the definition of the offense;
* * *
(e) If a factor in aggravation is a necessary element of the present offense, or requires the imposition of a presumptive term under AS 12.55.125(c)(2), (d)(3) or (e)(3), that factor may not be used to aggravate the presumptive term. If a factor in mitigation is raised at trial as a defense reducing the offense charged to a lesser included offense, that factor may not be used to mitigate the presumptive term.
(f) If the state seeks to establish a factor in aggravation at sentencing or if the defendant seeks to establish a factor in mitigation at sentencing, written notice must be served on the opposing party and filed with the court not later than 10 days before the date set for imposition of sentence. Factors in aggravation and factors in mitigation must be established by clear and convincing evidence before the court sitting without a jury. All findings must be set out with specificity.
(g) Voluntary alcohol or other drug intoxication or chronic alcoholism or other drug addiction may not be considered an aggravating or mitigating factor.
(h) In this section, "serious provocation" has the meaning given in AS 11.41.115(f).