1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 12 CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.55 SENTENCING AND PROBATION
Section 12.55.155 FACTORS IN AGGRAVATION AND MITIGATION.
(a) If a defendant is convicted of an offense and is subject to sentencing under AS 12.55.125 (c), (d)(1), (d)(2), (e)(1), (e)(2), or (i) and
* * *
(C) specified in AS 11.41.410 - 11.41.425 or 11.41.455, and the defendant has previously engaged in conduct covered by one of those sections involving the same or another victim;
(19) the defendant's prior criminal history includes an adjudication as a delinquent for conduct that would have been a felony if committed by an adult;
(20) the defendant was on furlough under AS 33.30 or on parole or probation for another felony charge or conviction that would be considered a prior felony conviction under AS 12.55.145 (a)(2);
(21) the defendant has a criminal history of repeated instances of conduct violative of criminal laws, whether punishable as felonies or misdemeanors, similar in nature to the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced under this section;
(22) the defendant knowingly directed the conduct constituting the offense at a victim because of that person's race, sex, color, creed, physical or mental disability, ancestry, or national origin;
(23) the defendant is convicted of an offense specified in AS 11.71 and the offense involved the delivery of a controlled substance under circumstances manifesting an intent to distribute the substance as part of a commercial enterprise;
(24) the defendant is convicted of an offense specified in AS 11.71 and the offense involved the transportation of controlled substances into the state;
(25) the defendant is convicted of an offense specified in AS 11.71 and the offense involved large quantities of a controlled substance;
* * *
(4) the conduct of a youthful defendant was substantially influenced by another person more mature than the defendant;
(5) the conduct of an aged defendant was substantially a product of physical or mental infirmities resulting from the defendant's age;
(6) in a conviction for assault under AS 11.41.200 - 11.41.220, the defendant acted with serious provocation from the victim;
(7) except in the case of a crime defined by AS 11.41.410 - 11.41.470, the victim provoked the crime to a significant degree;
(8) Repealed, Sec. 42 ch 143 SLA 1982.
(9) the conduct constituting the offense was among the least serious conduct included in the definition of the offense;
(10) before the defendant knew that the criminal conduct had been discovered, the defendant fully compensated or made a good faith effort to fully compensate the victim of the defendant's criminal conduct for any damage or injury sustained;
(11) the defendant was motivated to commit the offense solely by an overwhelming compulsion to provide for emergency necessities for the defendant's immediate family;
(12) the defendant assisted authorities to detect, apprehend, or prosecute other persons who committed an offense;
(13) the facts surrounding the commission of the offense and any previous offenses by the defendant establish that the harm caused by the defendant's conduct is consistently minor and inconsistent with the imposition of a substantial period of imprisonment;
(14) the defendant is convicted of an offense specified in AS 11.71 and the offense involved small quantities of a controlled substance;
* * *