1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 12 CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.55 SENTENCING AND PROBATION
Section 12.55.155 FACTORS IN AGGRAVATION AND MITIGATION.
(a) If a defendant is convicted of an offense and is subject to sentencing under AS 12.55.125 (c), (d)(1), (d)(2), (e)(1), (e)(2), or (i) and
* * *
(c) The following factors shall be considered by the sentencing court and may aggravate the presumptive terms set out in AS 12.55.125 :
(1) a person, other than an accomplice, sustained physical injury as a direct result of the defendant's conduct;
(2) the defendant's conduct during the commission of the offense manifested deliberate cruelty to another person;
(3) the defendant was the leader of a group of three or more persons who participated in the offense;
(4) the defendant employed a dangerous instrument in furtherance of the offense;
(5) the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the victim of the offense was particularly vulnerable or incapable of resistance due to advanced age, disability, ill health, or extreme youth or was for any other reason substantially incapable of exercising normal physical or mental powers of resistance;
(6) the defendant's conduct created a risk of imminent physical injury to three or more persons, other than accomplices;
(7) a prior felony conviction considered for the purpose of invoking the presumptive terms of this chapter was of a more serious class of offense than the present offense;
(8) the defendant's prior criminal history includes conduct involving aggravated or repeated instances of assaultive behavior;
(9) the defendant knew that the offense involved more than one victim;
(10) the conduct constituting the offense was among the most serious conduct included in the definition of the offense;
* * *
(1) the offense was principally accomplished by another person, and the defendant manifested extreme caution or sincere concern for the safety or well-being of the victim;
(2) the defendant, although an accomplice, played only a minor role in the commission of the offense;
(3) the defendant committed the offense under some degree of duress, coercion, threat, or compulsion insufficient to constitute a complete defense, but which significantly affected the defendant's conduct;
(4) the conduct of a youthful defendant was substantially influenced by another person more mature than the defendant;
(5) the conduct of an aged defendant was substantially a product of physical or mental infirmities resulting from the defendant's age;
(6) in a conviction for assault under AS 11.41.200 - 11.41.220, the defendant acted with serious provocation from the victim;
(7) except in the case of a crime defined by AS 11.41.410 - 11.41.470, the victim provoked the crime to a significant degree;
(8) Repealed, Sec. 42 ch 143 SLA 1982.
(9) the conduct constituting the offense was among the least serious conduct included in the definition of the offense;
(10) before the defendant knew that the criminal conduct had been discovered, the defendant fully compensated or made a good faith effort to fully compensate the victim of the defendant's criminal conduct for any damage or injury sustained;
* * *