1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 12 CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.55 SENTENCING AND PROBATION
Section 12.55.125 SENTENCES OF IMPRISONMENT FOR FELONIES.
(a) A defendant convicted of murder in the first degree shall be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of at least 20 years but not more than 99 years. A defendant convicted of murder in the first degree shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment of 99 years when
* * *
(1) if the offense is a first felony conviction and does not involve circumstances described in (2) of this subsection, eight years;
(2) if the offense is a first felony conviction, and the defendant possessed a firearm, used a dangerous instrument, or caused serious physical injury during the commission of the offense, 10 years;
(3) if the offense is a second felony conviction, 15 years;
(4) if the offense is a third felony conviction, 25 years.
(j) A defendant sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment of 99 years under (a) of this section may apply for a modification or reduction of sentence under the Alaska Rules of Criminal Procedure after serving one-half of the mandatory term without consideration of good time earned under AS 33.20.010 .
(k) A first felony offender convicted of an offense for which a presumptive term of imprisonment is not specified under this section may not be sentenced to a term of unsuspended imprisonment that exceeds the presumptive term for a second felony offender convicted of the same crime unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that an aggravating factor under AS 12.55.155 (c) is present, or that circumstances exist that would warrant a referral to the three-judge panel under AS 12.55.165 .