1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 12 CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.55 SENTENCING AND PROBATION
Section 12.55.125 SENTENCES OF IMPRISONMENT FOR FELONIES.
(a) A defendant convicted of murder in the first degree shall be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of at least 20 years but not more than 99 years. A defendant convicted of murder in the first degree shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment of 99 years when
(1) the defendant is convicted of the murder of a uniformed or otherwise clearly identified peace officer, fire fighter, or correctional officer who was engaged in the performance of official duties at the time of the murder;
(2) the defendant has been previously convicted of
(A) murder in the first degree under AS 11.41.100 or former AS 11.15.010 or 11.15.020;
(B) murder in the second degree under AS 11.41.110 or former AS 11.15.030; or
(C) homicide under the laws of another jurisdiction when the offense of which the defendant was convicted contains elements similar to first degree murder under AS 11.41.100 or second degree murder under AS 11.41.110; or
(3) the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant subjected the murder victim to substantial physical torture.
(b) A defendant convicted of murder in the second degree, attempted murder in the first degree, kidnapping, or misconduct involving a controlled substance in the first degree shall be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of at least five years but not more than 99 years.
(c) A defendant convicted of a class A felony may be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years, and shall be sentenced to the following presumptive terms, subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155 - 12.55.175:
(1) if the offense is a first felony conviction and does not involve circumstances described in (2) of this subsection, five years;
(2) if the offense is a first felony conviction, other than for manslaughter, and the defendant possessed a firearm, used a dangerous instrument, or caused serious physical injury during the commission of the offense, or knowingly directed the conduct constituting the offense at a uniformed or otherwise clearly identified peace officer, fire fighter, correctional officer, emergency medical technician, paramedic, ambulance attendant, or other emergency responder who was engaged in the performance of official duties at the time of the offense, seven years;
(3) if the offense is a second felony conviction, 10 years;
(4) if the offense is a third felony conviction, 15 years.
(d) A defendant convicted of a class B felony may be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of not more than 10 years, and shall be sentenced to the following presumptive terms, subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155 - 12.55.175:
(1) if the offense is a second felony conviction, four years;
(2) if the offense is a third felony conviction, six years;
(3) if the offense is a first felony conviction, and the defendant knowingly directed the conduct constituting the offense at a uniformed or otherwise clearly identified peace officer, fire fighter, correctional officer, emergency medical technician, paramedic, ambulance attendant, or other emergency responder who was engaged in the performance of official duties at the time of the offense, two years.
(e) A defendant convicted of a class C felony may be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of not more than five years, and shall be sentenced to the following presumptive terms, subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155 - 12.55.175:
(1) if the offense is a second felony conviction, two years;
(2) if the offense is a third felony conviction, three years;
(3) if the offense is a first felony conviction, and the defendant knowingly directed the conduct constituting the offense at a uniformed or otherwise clearly identified peace officer, fire fighter, correctional officer, emergency medical technician, paramedic, ambulance attendant, or other emergency responder who was engaged in the performance of official duties at the time of the offense, one year;
(4) if the offense is a first felony conviction, and the defendant violated AS 08.54.520 (a)(7) - (10), one year.
(f) If a defendant is sentenced under (a) or (b) of this section,
(1) imprisonment for the prescribed minimum term may not be suspended under AS 12.55.080 ;
(2) imposition of sentence may not be suspended under AS 12.55.085 ;
(3) imprisonment for the prescribed minimum term may not be otherwise reduced.
(g) If a defendant is sentenced under (c), (d)(1), (d)(2), (e)(1), (e)(2), or (i) of this section, except to the extent permitted under AS 12.55.155 - 12.55.175,
(1) imprisonment may not be suspended under AS 12.55.080 ;
(2) imposition of sentence may not be suspended under AS 12.55.085 ;
(3) terms of imprisonment may not be otherwise reduced.
(h) Nothing in this section or AS 12.55.135 limits the discretion of the sentencing judge except as specifically provided. Nothing in (a) of this section limits the court's discretion to impose a sentence of 99 years imprisonment, or to limit parole eligibility, for a person convicted of murder in the first or second degree in circumstances other than those enumerated in (a).
(i) A defendant convicted of sexual assault in the first degree or sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree may be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of not more than 30 years, and shall be sentenced to the following presumptive terms, subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155 - 12.55.175:
(1) if the offense is a first felony conviction and does not involve circumstances described in (2) of this subsection, eight years;
(2) if the offense is a first felony conviction, and the defendant possessed a firearm, used a dangerous instrument, or caused serious physical injury during the commission of the offense, 10 years;
(3) if the offense is a second felony conviction, 15 years;
* * *