1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 12 CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.55 SENTENCING AND PROBATION
Section 12.55.045 RESTITUTION.
(a) The court may order a defendant convicted of an offense to make restitution as provided in this section, including restitution to the victim or other person injured by the offense, to a public, private, or private nonprofit organization that has provided or is or will be providing counseling, medical, or shelter services to the victim or other person injured by the offense, or as otherwise authorized by law. In determining the amount and method of payment of restitution, the court shall take into account the
(1) public policy that favors requiring criminals to compensate for damages and injury to their victims; and
(2) financial burden placed on the victim and those who provide services to the victim and other persons injured by the offense as a result of the criminal conduct of the defendant.
(b) An order of restitution under this section does not limit any civil liability of the defendant arising from the defendant's conduct.
(c) If a defendant is sentenced to pay restitution, the court may grant permission for the payment to be made within a specified period of time or in specified installments.
(d) In any case, including a case in which the defendant is convicted of a violation of AS 11.46.120 - 11.46.150 and the property is commercial fishing gear as defined in AS 16.43.990 , the court shall consider the victim's loss and may order restitution that may include compensation for loss of income.
(e) If a defendant is convicted of criminal mischief in the third degree in violation of AS 11.46.484 (a)(2), and the victim of the offense incurs damage or loss as a result of the offense, the court shall order the defendant to pay restitution.
(f) If a court proposes to order a defendant to pay restitution under this section of less than $5,000, and the defendant's sentence does not include a period of unsuspended incarceration exceeding 90 days, the court may take into account at the time of sentencing the defendant's present and future ability to pay the restitution proposed. The court shall presume that the defendant has the ability to pay the amount proposed unless the defendant at the sentencing hearing establishes by a preponderance of the evidence the inability to pay the amount proposed.
(g) Except as provided by (f) of this section, the court may not, in ordering the amount of restitution, consider the defendant's ability to pay restitution.