1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 12 CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.55 SENTENCING AND PROBATION
Section 12.55.025 SENTENCING PROCEDURES.
(a) When imposing a sentence for conviction of a felony offense or a sentence of imprisonment exceeding 90 days or upon a conviction of a violation of AS 04, a regulation adopted under AS 04, or an ordinance adopted in conformity with AS 04.21.010 , the court shall prepare, as a part of the record, a sentencing report that includes the following:
(1) a verbatim record of the sentencing hearing and any other in-court sentencing procedures;
(2) findings on material issues of fact and on factual questions required to be determined as a prerequisite to the selection of the sentence imposed;
(3) a clear statement of the terms of the sentence imposed;
(4) any recommendations as to the place of confinement or the manner of treatment; and
(5) in the case of a conviction for a felony offense, information assessing
(A) the financial, emotional, and medical effects of the offense on the victim;
(B) the need of the victim for restitution; and
(C) any other information required by the court.
(b) The sentencing report required under (a) of this section shall be furnished within 30 days after imposition of sentence to the Department of Law, the defendant, the Department of Corrections, the state Board of Parole if the defendant will be eligible for parole, and to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board if the defendant is to be sentenced for a conviction of a violation of AS 04, a regulation adopted under AS 04, or an ordinance adopted under AS 04.21.010 .
(c) Except as provided in (d) and (e) of this section, when a defendant is sentenced to imprisonment, the term of confinement commences on the date of imposition of sentence. A defendant shall receive credit for time spent in custody pending trial, sentencing, or appeal, if the detention was in connection with the offense for which sentence was imposed. A defendant may not receive credit for more than the actual time spent in custody pending trial, sentencing, or appeal. The time during which a defendant is voluntarily absent from official detention after the defendant has been sentenced may not be credited toward service of the sentence.
(d) A sentence of imprisonment shall be stayed if an appeal is taken and the defendant is admitted to bail. If an appeal is taken and the defendant is not admitted to bail, the Department of Corrections shall designate the facility in which the defendant shall be detained pending appeal or admission to bail.
(e) Except as provided in (g) and (h) of this section, if the defendant has been convicted of two or more crimes, sentences of imprisonment shall run consecutively. If the defendant is imprisoned upon a previous judgment of conviction for a crime, the judgment shall provide that the imprisonment commences at the expiration of the term imposed by the previous judgment. Nothing in AS 12.55.125 (a) limits the court's ability to impose consecutive sentences.
(f) A sentence that the defendant pay money, either as a fine or in restitution or both, constitutes a lien in the same manner as a judgment for money entered in a civil action. Nothing in this section limits the authority of the court to otherwise enforce payment of a fine or restitution.
(g) If the defendant has been convicted of two or more crimes before the judgment on either has been entered, any sentences of imprisonment may run concurrently if
(1) the crimes violate similar societal interests;
(2) the crimes are part of a single, continuous criminal episode;
(3) there was not a substantial change in the objective of the criminal episode, including a change in the parties to the crime, the property or type of property right offended, or the persons offended;
(4) the crimes were not committed while the defendant attempted to escape or avoid detection or apprehension after the commission of another crime;
(5) the sentence is not for a violation of AS 11.41.100 - 11.41.470; or
(6) the sentence is not for a violation of AS 11.41.500 - 11.41.530 that results in physical injury or serious physical injury as those terms are defined in AS 11.81.900 .
(h) If the defendant has been convicted of two or more crimes under AS 11.41.200 - 11.41.250 or 11.41.410 - 11.41.455 in which the victim or victims of the crimes were minors and the judgment on any of the convictions has not been entered, the court shall impose some consecutive period of imprisonment for each conviction.
(i) Except as provided by AS 12.55.125 (a)(3), 12.55.125(k), 12.55.145(d), 12.55.155(f), and 12.55.165, the preponderance of the evidence standard of proof applies to sentencing proceedings.