1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 12 CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.55 SENTENCING AND PROBATION
Section 12.55.015 AUTHORIZED SENTENCES.
(a) Except as limited by AS 12.55.125 - 12.55.175, the court, in imposing sentence on a defendant convicted of an offense, may singly or in combination
(1) impose a fine when authorized by law and as provided in AS 12.55.035;
(2) order the defendant to be placed on probation under conditions specified by the court that may include provision for active supervision;
(3) impose a definite term of periodic imprisonment;
(4) impose a definite term of continuous imprisonment;
(5) order the defendant to make restitution under AS 12.55.045 ;
(6) order the defendant to carry out a continuous or periodic program of community work under AS 12.55.055 ;
(7) suspend execution of all or a portion of the sentence imposed under AS 12.55.080 ;
(8) suspend imposition of sentence under AS 12.55.085 ;
(9) order the forfeiture to the commissioner of public safety of a deadly weapon that was in the actual possession of or used by the defendant during the commission of an offense described in AS 11.41, AS 11.46, AS 11.56, or AS 11.61;
(10) order the defendant, while incarcerated, to participate in or comply with the treatment plan of a rehabilitation program that is related to the defendant's offense or to the defendant's rehabilitation, if the program is made available to the defendant by the Department of Corrections.
(b) The court, in exercising sentencing discretion as provided in this chapter, shall impose a sentence involving imprisonment when
(1) the defendant deserves to be imprisoned, considering the seriousness of the present offense and the defendant's prior criminal history, and imprisonment is equitable considering sentences imposed for other offenses and other defendants under similar circumstances;
(2) imprisonment is necessary to protect the public from further harm by the defendant; or
(3) sentences of lesser severity have been repeatedly imposed for substantially similar offenses in the past and have proven ineffective in deterring the defendant from further criminal conduct.
(c) In addition to the penalties authorized by this section, the court may invoke any authority conferred by law to order a forfeiture of property, suspend or revoke a license, remove a person from office, or impose any other civil penalty.
(d) Repealed, Sec. 1 ch 188 SLA 1990.
(e) If the defendant is ordered to serve a definite term of imprisonment, the court may recommend that the defendant serve all or part of the term in a correctional restitution center.
(f) In this section "deadly weapon" has the meaning given in AS 11.81.900.