1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 12 CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.47 INSANITY AND COMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL
Section 12.47.100 INCOMPETENCY TO PROCEED.
(a) A defendant who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against the defendant or to assist in the defendant's own defense may not be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of a crime so long as the incapacity exists.
(b) When, after arrest and before the imposition of sentence or before the expiration of any period of probation, the attorney general, the prosecuting attorney, or the attorney for the accused has reasonable cause to believe that a person charged with a crime may be presently suffering from a mental disease or defect or is otherwise so mentally incompetent that the accused is unable to understand the proceedings or to properly assist in the accused's own defense, the attorney general, prosecuting attorney, or the attorney for the accused may file a motion for a judicial determination of the mental competency of the accused. Upon that motion or upon a similar motion on behalf of the accused, or upon its own motion, the court shall have the accused, whether or not previously admitted to bail, examined by at least one qualified psychiatrist, who shall report to the court concerning the mental condition of the accused. For the purpose of the examination the court may order the accused committed for a reasonable period as the court may determine to a suitable hospital or other facility to be designated by the court. If the report of the psychiatrist indicates a state of present mental disease or defect or of other mental incompetency in the accused, the court shall hold a hearing, upon due notice, at which evidence as to the mental condition of the accused may be submitted, including that of the reporting psychiatrist, and make a finding with respect to the mental condition of the accused. No statement made by the accused in the course of an examination into the mental competency of the accused provided for by this section, whether the examination is with or without the consent of the accused, may be admitted in evidence against the accused on the issue of guilt in a criminal proceeding unless the accused later relies on a defense under AS 12.47.010 or 12.47.020. A finding by the judge that the accused is mentally competent to stand trial in no way prejudices the accused in a defense based on insanity; the finding may not be introduced in evidence on that issue or otherwise be brought to the notice of the jury.