1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 12 CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.25
Section 12.25.180 WHEN PEACE OFFICER MAY ISSUE CITATION OR TAKE PERSON BEFORE THE COURT.
(a) When a person is stopped or contacted by a peace officer for the commission of a misdemeanor or the violation of a municipal ordinance, the person may, in the discretion of the contacting peace officer, be issued a citation instead of being taken before a judge or magistrate under AS 12.25.150 , unless
(1) the person does not furnish satisfactory evidence of identity;
(2) the contacting officer has reasonable and probable cause to believe the person is a danger to self or others;
(3) the crime for which the person is contacted is one involving violence or harm to another person or to property; or
(4) the person asks to be taken before a judge or magistrate under AS 12.25.150.
(b) When a person is stopped or contacted by a peace officer for the commission of an infraction or a violation, the person shall be issued a citation instead of being taken before a judge or magistrate under AS 12.25.150, unless
(1) the person does not furnish satisfactory evidence of identity; or
(2) the person refuses to accept the citation or to give a written promise to appear as provided for under AS 12.25.190 (c).