1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 12 CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 12.25
Section 12.25.030 GROUNDS FOR ARREST BY PRIVATE PERSON OR PEACE OFFICER WITHOUT WARRANT.
(a) A private person or a peace officer without a warrant may arrest a person
(1) for a crime committed or attempted in the presence of the person making the arrest;
(2) when the person has committed a felony, although not in the presence of the person making the arrest;
(3) when a felony has in fact been committed, and the person making the arrest has reasonable cause for believing the person to have committed it.
(b) In addition to the authority granted under (a) of this section, a peace officer without a warrant may arrest a person when the peace officer has reasonable cause for believing that the person has committed a crime under
(1) AS 11.41.270 or AS 11.56.740 ; or
(2) AS 11.41, AS 11.46.330 , or AS 11.61.120 , or has violated an ordinance with elements substantially similar to the elements of a crime under AS 11.41, AS 11.46.330 , or AS 11.61.120 , when the victim is a spouse or former spouse of the person who committed the crime; a parent, grandparent, child, or grandchild of the person who committed the crime; a member of the social unit comprised of those living together in the same dwelling as the person who committed the crime; or another person who is not a spouse or former spouse of the person who committed the crime but who previously lived in a spousal relationship with the person who committed the crime or is in or has been in a dating, courtship, or engagement relationship with the person who committed the crime.
(c) Repealed, Sec. 16 ch 61 SLA 1982.