1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 11 CRIMINAL LAW
Chapter 11.61
Section 11.61.220 MISCONDUCT INVOLVING WEAPONS IN THE FIFTH DEGREE.
(a) A person commits the crime of misconduct involving weapons in the fifth degree if the person
(1) knowingly possesses a deadly weapon, other than an ordinary pocketknife or a defensive weapon, that is concealed on the person;
(2) knowingly possesses a loaded firearm on the person in any place where intoxicating liquor is sold for consumption on the premises;
(3) being an unemancipated minor under 16 years of age, possesses a firearm without the consent of a parent or guardian of the minor;
(4) knowingly possesses a firearm
(A) or a defensive weapon within the grounds of or on a parking lot immediately adjacent to a public or private preschool, elementary, junior high, or secondary school without the permission of the chief administrative officer of the school or district or the designee of the chief administrative officer, except that a person 21 years of age or older may possess
(i) an unloaded firearm in the trunk of a motor vehicle or encased in a closed container in a motor vehicle;
(ii) a defensive weapon; or
(B) within the grounds of or on a parking lot immediately adjacent to a center, other than a private residence, licensed under AS 47.35.010 - 47.35.075 or recognized by the federal government for the care of children; or
(5) possesses or transports a switchblade or a gravity knife.
(b) In a prosecution under (a)(1) of this section, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time of possession, was
(1) in the defendant's dwelling or on land owned or leased by the defendant appurtenant to the dwelling; or
(2) actually engaged in lawful hunting, fishing, trapping, or other lawful outdoor activity that necessarily involves the carrying of a weapon for personal protection.
(c) The provisions of (a)(1), (2), and (4) of this section do not apply to a peace officer acting within the scope and authority of the officer's employment.
(d) In a prosecution under (a)(2) of this section, it is a defense that the defendant, at the time of possession, was
(1) on business premises owned by or leased by the defendant; or
(2) on business premises in the course of the defendant's employment for the owner or lessee of those premises.
(e) For purposes of this section, a deadly weapon on a person is concealed if it is covered or enclosed in any manner so that an observer cannot determine that it is a weapon without removing it from that which covers or encloses it or without opening, lifting, or removing that which covers or encloses it.
(f) For purposes of (a)(2) of this section, a firearm is loaded if the firing chamber, magazine, clip, or cylinder of the firearm contains a cartridge.
(g) Misconduct involving weapons in the fifth degree is a class B misdemeanor.