1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 11 CRIMINAL LAW
Chapter 11.51 OFFENSES AGAINST THE FAMILY
Section 11.51.130 CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR.
(a) A person commits the crime of contributing to the delinquency of a minor if, being 19 years of age or older, the person
(1) aids, induces, causes, or encourages a child under 18 years of age to do any act prohibited by state law;
(2) Repealed, Sec. 16 ch 102 SLA 1980.
(3) aids, induces, causes, or encourages a child under 18 years of age to enter or remain in the same room in a building where the unlawful sale of a drug occurs; or
(4) Repealed, Sec. 10 ch 78 SLA 1983.
(5) aids, induces, causes, or encourages a child under 16 years of age to be absent from the custody of a parent, guardian, or custodian or to be repeatedly absent from school, without just cause.
(b) Contributing to the delinquency of a minor is a class A misdemeanor.