1993 Alaska Statutes
TITLE 11 CRIMINAL LAW
Chapter 11.46
Section 11.46.482 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF IN THE SECOND DEGREE.
(a) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the second degree if, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe the person has such a right,
(1) with intent to damage property of another, the person damages property of another in an amount of $500 or more;
(2) the person tampers with an oil or gas pipeline or supporting facility or an airplane or helicopter with reckless disregard for the risk of harm to or loss of the property;
(3) the person recklessly creates a risk of damage in an amount exceeding $100,000 to property of another by the use of widely dangerous means;
(4) the person drives, tows away, or takes the propelled vehicle of another and the vehicle or any other property of another is damaged or the owner incurs reasonable expenses as a result of the loss of use of the vehicle in a total amount of $500 or more; or
(5) the person drives, tows away, or takes the propelled vehicle of another and the vehicle is marked as a police or emergency vehicle.
(b) Criminal mischief in the second degree is a class C felony.