2023 Code of Alabama
Title 28 - Intoxicating Liquor, Malt Beverages and Wine.
Chapter 3 - Regulation and Control of Alcoholic Beverages in Wet Counties.
Article 1 - General Provisions.
Section 28-3-1 - Definitions.
* * *
(25) MEAD. An alcoholic beverage produced by fermenting a solution of honey and water with grain mash and containing not more than 18 percent alcohol by volume.
(26) MEAL. A diversified selection of food some of which is not susceptible of being consumed in the absence of at least some articles of tableware and which cannot be conveniently consumed while one is standing or walking about.
(27) MINOR. Any person under 21 years of age; provided, however, in the event Section 28-1-5, shall be repealed or otherwise shall be no longer in effect, thereafter the provisions of Section 26-1-1, shall govern.
(28) MUNICIPALITY. Any incorporated city or town of this state to include its police jurisdiction.
(29) PERSON. Every natural person, association, or corporation. Whenever used in a clause prescribing or imposing a fine or imprisonment, or both, such term as applied to association shall mean the partners or members thereof and as applied to corporation shall mean the officers thereof, except as to incorporated clubs the term person shall mean such individual or individuals who, under the bylaws of such clubs, shall have jurisdiction over the possession and sale of liquor therein.
(30) POPULATION. The population according to the last preceding or any subsequent decennial census of the United States, except where a municipality is incorporated subsequent to the last census, in which event, its population until the next decennial census shall be the population of the municipality as determined by the judge of probate of the county as the official population on the date of its incorporation.
(31) RESTAURANT. A reputable place licensed as a restaurant, operated by a responsible person of good reputation and habitually and principally used for the purpose of preparing and serving meals for the public to consume on the premises.
(32) RETAILER. Any person licensed by the board to engage in the retail sale of any alcoholic beverages to the consumer.
(33) SALE or SELL. Any transfer of liquor, wine or beer for a consideration, and any gift in connection with, or as a part of, a transfer of property other than liquor, wine, or beer for a consideration.
(34) SELLING PRICE. The total marked-up price of spirituous or vinous liquors sold by the board, exclusive of taxes levied thereon.
(35) TABLE WINE. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, any wine containing not more than 24 percent alcohol by volume. Table wine does not include any wine containing more than sixteen and one-half percent alcohol by volume that is made with herbs or flavors, except vermouth, or is an imitation or other than standard wine. Table wine is not liquor, spirituous, or vinous.
(36) UNOPENED CONTAINER. A container containing alcoholic beverages, which has not been opened or unsealed subsequent to filling and sealing by the manufacturer or importer.
(37) WET COUNTY. Any county which by a majority of those voting voted in the affirmative in an election heretofore held in accordance with the statutes applicable at the time of the election or may hereafter vote in the affirmative in an election or special method referendum held in accordance with Chapter 2, or other statutes applicable at the time of the election.
(38) WET MUNICIPALITY. Any municipality in a dry county which by a majority of those voting voted in the affirmative in a municipal option election heretofore or hereafter held in accordance with the provisions of Act 84-408, Acts of Alabama 1984, appearing as Chapter 2A of this title, as amended, or any act hereafter enacted permitting municipal option election, or any municipality which became wet by vote of the governing body or by the voters of the municipality heretofore or hereafter held under the special method referendum provisions of Section 28-2-22, or as hereafter provided, where the county has become dry subsequent to the elected wet status of the municipality.
(39) WHOLESALER. Any person licensed by the board to engage in the sale and distribution of table wine and beer, or either of them, within this state, at wholesale only, to be sold by export or to retail licensees or other wholesale licensees or others within this state lawfully authorized to sell table wine and beer, or either of them, for the purpose of resale only.
(40) WINE. All beverages made from the fermentation of fruits, berries, or grapes, with or without added spirits, and produced in accordance with the laws and regulations of the United States, containing not more than 24 percent alcohol by volume, and shall include all sparkling wines, carbonated wines, special natural wines, rectified wines, vermouths, vinous beverages, vinous liquors, and like products, including restored or unrestored pure condensed juice.
(Acts 1936-37, Ex. Sess., No. 66, p. 40; Code 1940, T. 29, §§1, 60; Acts 1967, No. 301, p. 839; Acts 1986, No. 86-212, p. 264, §1; Acts 1991, No. 91-211, p. 393, §1; Acts 1997, No. 97-419, p. 704, §1; Act 98-505, p. 1171, §1; Act 2009-509, p. 947, §1; Act 2009-771, p. 2380, §1; Act 2010-607, p. 1478, §1; Act 2013-204, p. 431, §2; Act 2016-97, p. 133, §1; Act 2021-188, §2; Act 2021-454, §1.)