2023 Code of Alabama
Title 27 - Insurance.
Chapter 12 - Trade Practices Law.
Section 27-12-24 - Refusal of Insurer to Pay or Settle Claims.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 27-12-24 (2023)
Section 27-12-24
Refusal of insurer to pay or settle claims.
No insurer shall, without just cause, refuse to pay or settle claims arising under coverages provided by its policies in this state and with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice in this state, which general business practice is evidenced by:
(1) A substantial increase in the number of complaints against the insurer received by the Insurance Department;
(2) A substantial increase in the number of lawsuits against the insurer or its insureds by claimants; and
(3) Other relevant evidence.
(Acts 1971, No. 407, p. 707, §249.1.)